Google Scholar

For additional information, check out Google's About Google Scholar and Google Scholar help pages.

What How How it works             Sends out spiders designed to find information in citation form. It searches the surface web, and as much of the deep and hidden web as it can. Ranks results primarily by how many other articles have cited it. So significant, but not necessarily recent, items are at the top. Provides advanced search capabilities for author, journal, date, and check boxes for patent and legal searching. Free web articles If the full text is on the free web, a link to the right is provided next to the result.  Many citations are pulled from bibliographies and the full text of the item is not available on the free web. Fee web articles Provides additional full text links to subscription databases for partner libraries. Searches done on campus computers to see the links to these additional articles. Searches from computers off campus will not. Unavailable through Google No link shown for full text? Then: Determine if the item is from a book (chapters count) or is an article. Books: check the Library Catalog for availability or to place an Interlibrary Loan Articles: Check our scholarly journal list to see if we have the full-text in a subscription database that Google can't see (on the hidden web) or to place an Interlibrary Loan If you don't know what to do, check with a librarian for help. Other Issues Remember: Google Scholar supplements but does not replace searching subscription-based library databases because: There is rarely enough full-text material to meet your need It is much harder to make Google Scholar list recent sources that are relevant Specialized databases let you search for specific needs in a discipline (e.g. for grade level in education)

Stand on the shoulders of giants

Previous  /  Next